Adapt and mitigate the effects of climate change by self-acting ram pump
1. Produce and implement the first ram pump system in Cambodia; and
2. Be able to teach this methodology to increase the knowledge level in the agriculture sector, with a more sustainable mind-set.
Prek Leap National Institute of Agriculture (NIA) propose to use self-acting ram pump and apply it to agriculture, from the university to the farmers. NIA propose an end to end solution, from the water source to the trees, without the use of fossil energy at any stage of the process. This system is an innovation for Cambodia, and one which may be applied to any area where there is a stream of flowing water achieving the required elevation for the technology to work. With a widespread rollout, we estimate that there is more amount of land across Cambodia that this technology may be suitable for.NIA will implement the project in two phases, with first a small-scale demonstration system that will feed into existing infrastructure at the Institute as Phase 1. This will be crucial for a future scale-up as it will be used to train NIA students on the technology, thereby creating a critical mass of staff in the agriculture sector who are familiar with the technology. This will significantly increase the project-reach. Phase 2 will cover the piloting on the demonstration site in Kompong Seila.