Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) - Phase III
Cambodia is consistently ranked amongst the countries most vulnerable to climate change and this is due to a combination of its relatively high reliance on agriculture, forestry and fisheries and low adaptive capacity resulting from the shortage of technically skilled human resources, institutional capacities and adaptation financing. However, efforts made in recent years have allowed Cambodia to develop a comprehensive plan for the climate change response (Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan 2014-23), as well as the corresponding key sector plans.
The Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA)-Phase III builds on the achievements of the first and  second phase (2010-2014, 2014-19) and provides a unified engagement point to pool resources for the mainstreaming of climate change in national and sub-national policies and programmes. CCCA is a joint initiative of the Royal Government of Cambodia and a partnership between UNDP, the European Union and the Swedish Government. It is implemented by the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) and managed by its Department of Climate Change to address climate change in Cambodia.
The overall objective is to strengthen national systems and capacities to support the coordination and implementation of Cambodia’s climate change response and contributing to a greener, low carbon, climate-resilient, equitable, sustainable and knowledge-based society.
Specific Objective
The specific objective is to contribute to strengthening of the implementation of the Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan for 2014-2023.
The project will ensure that the following three key results to be achieved:
• Relevant climate information is generated in a reliable and timely manner, suitable to sectors and targeting specific needs,
• Tools are developed and implemented for the effective mainstreaming of climate change into policies, regulatory frameworks, programmes and budgets of priority sectors and
• National capacities for the mobilization, coordination and tracking of public and private climate change resources are strengthened.