Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) - Phase I
Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) – phase I was a comprehensive and innovative approach to address climate change in Cambodia that involved project financing for generating evidence-based information to support decision making process. It was a multi-donor initiative funded by EU, Sida, Danida and UNDP. It was hosted by the Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the Ministry of Environment (MoE) to support the National Climate Change Committee (NCCC), a mandated Government coordinating and policy support entity for all aspects of climate change.
Key Result of CCCA
Result 1: Improved NCCC capacity to coordinate national policy making, capacity development, outreach/advocacy efforts, and to monitor the implementation of national climate change strategy, policy and plans.
Result 2: Improved access to updated climate change information, knowledge and learning opportunities at all levels.
Result 3: Strengthened capacity within the NCCC to mobilize and to effectively administer climate change funds and to prepare for a nationally owned trust fund.
Result 4: Increased resilience of coastal communities and ecosystems to climate change through adaptation planning, demonstrated targeted local interventions and provision of practical learning experience in adaptation planning to the NCCC/CCD.
Result 5: Strengthened capacity in RGC agencies and civil society organizations for developing and implementing climate change response initiatives in line with agreed national climate change priorities, independently or in partnerships, through access to new financial and technical resources.
Objective of CCCA
The overall objective of the CCCA 1 was to strengthen the capacity of the NCCC to fulfill its mandate to address climate change and to enable line ministries and CSOs to implement priority climate change actions.
Main Climate Change Body
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) is committed at national and international levels to address the challenges of climate change and, therefore, ratified the United Nation Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 1995 and acceded to its Kyoto Protocol in 2002.
The Ministry of Environment (MoE) is the Focal Point of the UNFCCC, the intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), and serves as the Designated National Authority (DNA) for the Clean Development Mechanism (CDM).
The National Climate Change Commitee (NCCC), composed of 20 key Government Ministries and Institutions, was established as the climate change policy making body with Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, serving as its Honorary Chair. MoE was serving as the NCCC chair.
The Climate Change Department (CCD) of the Ministry of Environment, served as the NCCC Secretariat, progressed in coordinating a range of policies and programmes that were necessary to respond to the negative impacts of climate change.