Traning on Responsive Budgeting9May2016PHNOM PENH, 09 May 2016: Following a basic level training on linking climate policy and public finance in November 2016, today, UNITAR in partnership with Economics and Finance Institute (EFI)/Ministry of Economics and Finance (MEF) and the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) is delivering an intermediate level training on “Climate-Responsive Budgeting” to advance the knowledge of how climate change can be integrated into the budget process and planning of sectoral ministries. 26 trainees from Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF), Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), EFI, MEF and the General Secretariat for Sustainable Development are engaged in the three-day training.
This training provided participants with the knowledge and skills to effectively link sectoral budget formulation and climate change policy. In particular, it will focus on applied support for the 2017 budget preparation process, using the sectoral Budget Strategic Plans (BSPs) as a starting point. Participants were trained in prioritizing and costing actions using evidence-based policy appraisal and identifying and addressing the impacts of climate change on their programmes.
The training is jointly organized by the Economics and Finance Institute (EFI) and the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) in collaboration with the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD). Financial support is provided by CCCA and by the UNDP/Sweden regional programme on the governance of climate finance.