MESectorPhnom Penh: 07 April 2016,​Sectoral monitoring and evaluation frameworks of climate change response are being developed by the Ministry of Health (MoH) and the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) in collaboration with the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD), and with the support from the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA), International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), and Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).
The workshop held today at the InterContinental Hotel, Phnom Penh, provided an opportunity to share lessons learnt from national climate change monitoring and evaluation (M&E) frameworks from other countries, and brief participants on the climate change M&E work developed so far by MoH and MAFF. Technical officials from both ministries, together with academia, private and NGO representatives, worked on the development of Institutional Readiness Indicators and Impact Indicators that will be part of the two sectoral climate change M&E frameworks.
This work is an indication of Cambodia’s commitment to strengthening its climate change response. Cambodia, following the direction set in the Climate Change Strategic Plan 2014-2023, has already launched its National Climate Change M&E Framework, as well as one sectoral climate change M&E framework for the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation. Gradually the country is building its capacity to track how effective national climate change responses are in reducing the vulnerability to climate change within the country and to measure the progress made in moving towards resilient low carbon development.