IMG 9149Siem Reap Province, 14-15 March 2016 - Department of Climate Change (DCC),General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD), organized a consultation workshop on Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) Implementation Plan in Cambodiaattended by approximately 40 representatives from line ministries/agencies and development partners at Angkor Paradise hotel, presided over by H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of GSSD. The workshop aims to develop road map and prioritised actions towards INDC implementation in Cambodia
H.E. Tin Ponlok mentioned that the submission of Cambodia INDC indicates government commitment to work with international community in address climate change and the wish to keep global temperature not exceeded 2 0C. “The success of INDC implementation is upon the technical and financial supports from all national and international stakeholders”, he further notice.
Mr. Chris Dodwell, International project of Ricardo, expressed his welcome remarks for cooperation between the GSSD, British embassy in Cambodia, United Nations for Environment Programme and Ricardo to produce significant efforts on Cambodia INDC development, its road map and continuous activities.
In addition to this, Director of Department of Climate Change, Mr. Sum Thy informed “there are 187 countries, including Cambodia, submitted its INDC to UNFCCC secretariat, setting out the actions plan to undertake in order to reduce GHG emissions, to adapt to climate change, and how the plans will be financed and tracked”. For Cambodia “The challenge now is to turn the INDCs into NDCs – specific climate change action plans as opposed to ‘intentions’ – and to identify ways to implement these which will put Cambodia in a strong position going into the next UNFCCC​ 22nd Conference of the Parties (CoP 22) in November 2016”, Mr. Thy added.
Key outcomes from the consultation included the draft of NDC implementation roadmap, NDC management tool, role and responsibilities of concerned institutions as well as suitable sources and types of funding for the implementing and tracking.​ DCC of the GSSD is the focal point playing facilitation roles for these tasks.
Royal Government of Cambodia has put climate change issue as a cross cutting needed to address priority. The fifth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) states that warming of the climate system is unequivocal, and that each of the last three decades have been successively warmer at the earth’s surface than any preceding decade since 1850. Continued trend global warming is likely to pose great risks to human health, global food security, and economic development and to the natural system. Thus CoP 21 held in Paris, late 2015, agreed on the Paris Climate Agreement in which INDC is one of the agreement outcome.