Promote Low-Carbon Technologies for Power Generation
One of the main focus activities of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) is to increase the rate of access to electricity because a significant portion of rural Cambodian households have no access to electricity. With extensive expansion of the grid and rural electrification projects during the last few years, the electricity access rate of household has increased to 56% which is still low. Moreover, health centers in the communities use diesel generator for electricity consumption for the preservation of the medicines and vaccines, which is costly and not environmentally friendly. The cost of renewable energy technologies has been reduced significantly in recent years and there is an opportunity to increase the use of these technologies in off-grid areas.
Framework in place to increase the use of low carbon technologies for electricity generation in the off-grid areas for households and health centers, contributing to GHG emissions reduction
• Cambodia has up to date energy balance for all interested parties;
• Compendium of low carbon technologies available for all interested parties;
• Low carbon technologies are accessible and usable in order to reduce GHG emission at health centers and households level;
• Policy recommendation to promote low carbon technologies available for policy-makers.
Pursat and Prey Veng province
The project will conduct  a study on energy balance that focuses on a detailed analysis of overall energy demand, including electricity, and energy outlook, assessment of future supply potential of indigenous energy resources, analysis of possibilities of import of various fuels including electricity import from neighboring countries, evaluation of future options for electricity generation from indigenous energy resources. A GHG emission scenario for each source of energy which will be analyzed using the guideline of IPCC. Moreover, the project will study low carbon technology for electricity generation in Cambodia with a detailed feasibility study. Then,  the project will select a pilot project using the identified low carbon technologies from the above study for electricity generation for rural off-grid villages and health center in two provinces including Pursat and Prey Veng, and integrate lessons learnt in policy recommendations to MME.