Ecological Intensification and Soil Ecosystem Functioning (EISOFUN)
Intensive mono-cropping mainly for cassava and maize productions, based on tillage and herbicide use has resulted in significant soil fertility depletion and land degradation. Productivity and profitability decreased since several years and land use intensification in the uplands is also characterized by increasing debts as a result of the high capital requirement of intensive cropping practices. Climate change is expected to increase the frequency of drought and floods with dramatic consequences on annual cash crops that are crucial for smallholders’ livelihoods in the uplands. In a general context of labor scarcity, resources-rich farmers cope with these risks by shifting from annual crops to perennial crops. Poorest farmers who cannot afford such strategies may further fall into the poverty trap by selling out their land to the other farmer groups to become wage-earners on their former land.
Promote Sustainable Management of Agricultural Land Resources
• Smallholders and development stakeholders are aware about the negative environmental impacts of conventional agriculture, the limitations it imposes on rural development, and the need for alternatives