The Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) and the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance - Phase 3 (CCCA3) virtually organized a training workshop on the CCCA3 Grant Implementation Guidelines on 13th July 2021. The workshop was led and coordinated by by Dr. Hak Mao, director of the DCC and Programme Manager​  of the CCCA3, and the participants included representatives from the ministries, partner universities, grantees under the innovation grant facility round 1 and 2 and relevant stakeholders, in a total of 66 (18 female) participants.  The objective of the training workshop is to train the CCCA3 grantees round 2 on the grant implementation guidelines of the CCCA3-GSSD and also refresher training to CCCA3 grantees innovation grant round1, line ministries, and partner’s universities which was funded under the CCCA3 grants. At the training workshop, the participants had chances to discuss ultimately related to project implementation and acquired knowledge on CCCA3 reporting requirements, financial management, procurement procedures, human resource management (including disbursement mechanism and budget/project revision), communication and visibility, and monitoring, evaluation, and learning.
Dr. Hak Mao highlighted that the workshop organized is the second step towards project implementation. We can see the progress implementation of all grantees in the first round, and it is the continuous activities that CCCA3 granted the opportunity for all successful grantees from the first and second round as well as universities and line ministries to meet each other and learn about good practices to achieve the project goals ultimately. He encouraged all participants to pay attention to the implementation guidelines and ask the speakers for clarifications in affective ways.