The Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) and the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance - Phase 3 (CCCA3) organized a training workshop on the CCCA Grant Implementation Guidelines on 28th October 2020 at Himawari Hotel, Phnom Penh. The workshop was led by Dr. Hak Mao, director of the DCC, and the participants included representatives from the ministries, partner universities, and grantees under the innovation grant facility round 1, in total of 38 (16 female) participants. ​ The objective of the workshop was to train the CCCA grantees on the grant implementation guidelines of the CCCA-GSSD. The sessions of the workshop provided training on the CCCA reporting requirements, financial management procedures (including disbursement mechanism and budget/project revision), communication and visibility, and monitoring, evaluation and learning.
Dr. Hak Mao highlighted that the workshop organized is the first step towards project implementation. The event was also the first opportunity for all successful grantees from the first round of call for proposals of the innovation grant facility to meet each other and learn about good practices. He encouraged all participants to pay attention to the implementation guidelines and ask the speakers clarifications on them when needed.