The Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) and the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance - Phase 3 (CCCA3) hosted a Launching Workshop on Call for Proposals for Climate Change Innovation Grant Facility Round 2 on 27th October 2020 at Himawari Hotel, Phnom Penh. The workshop was facilitated by Dr. Hak Mao, director of the DCC, and the participants included representatives from the ministries, national and international organizations, academia and private sector, a total of 50 (16 female) participants. ​ The objective of the workshop was to conduct a grant facility, orientation, share guidelines for a concept note and full proposal development, and present the selection process in detail.
In the opening of the workshop, Dr. Hak Mao said that climate change is a threat to the world, including Cambodia and tackling the impacts of climate change requires an effective response mechanism. The innovation grant facility will provide support to government’s ministries, academia, research institution, NGOs and private sector associations to develop innovative and catalytic climate change projects through a competitive process. All interested applicants are invited to develop and submit concept notes. The maximum amount per grant is USD 100,000 (minimum USD 50,000).
During the first round of call for proposals for the grant facility, six projects have been granted under the Cambodian Climate Change Alliance - Phase 3 (CCCA3).
Find more information about the call for proposals: