Launch of KAP SurveyCambodia May 10, 2011, Sunway Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Today, Climate Change Department of Ministry of Environment launched the first in-depth research on “Understanding Public Perceptions on Climate Change in Cambodia”. Approximately 130 representatives from National Climate Change Committee (NCCC), Development Partners, Non Governmental Organizations (NGOs), media and academia and private society participated.  The research was conducted by the BBC World Service Trust under commission of Ministry of Environment with the support from UNDP, Danida and Oxfam.
The aim of the launch is to distribute the report to all associated institutions who are working on addressing climate change. The key findings written in this report can be used as the important base of information to prepare strategic plans for public awareness raising and responding to climate change.
The launch was presided over by H.E. Dr. Mok Mareth, Senior Minister, Minister of Environment to deliver his opening remarks. Mr. Brain Lund, East Asia Regional Director, Oxfam, gave welcome remarks.
Please find the detail of the report and the launch as follows: