The General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) launched the report “Cambodia’s Updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC)” on Monday 8th of February 2021 at Mok Marteth Meeting Hall, Ministry of Environment which presided over H.E. Say Samal, Chair of the National Council for Sustainable Development and Minister of Environment and with the participation of representatives from parliament, senate, key ministries, development partners, NGOs, media, and the private sector.
H.E. Vann Monyneath, Secretary General of the GSSD stated that Cambodia, as a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and as a signatory of the Paris Climate Agreement, has prepared and submitted her Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) in 2015 and Updated NDC on 31st of December 2020. This is following the announcement of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, to submit the report by the end of the year 2020 given at the virtual Climate Ambition Summit on 12th of December 2020.
H.E. Björn Häggmark, Swedish Ambassador to Cambodia expressed his appreciation for the Updated NDC of Cambodia with commitments to reducing national emissions and building resilience to the impacts of climate change in his key note speech. He also congratulated the Ministry of Environment for the comprehensive update process conducted and mentioned that Sweden has supported the process through the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance Programme. He also highlighted that the NDC commitments of Cambodia aim not only to reduce emissions but also to reduce vulnerability to climate change, ensure gender equality and improve climate justice.
H.E. Say Samal, Chair of the National Council for Sustainable Development and Minister of Environment, highlighted that “Cambodia has always been a strong supporter of multilateral action on climate change. As a country particularly vulnerable to the impacts of climate change, we understand the urgency of ambitious climate action and aim to lead by example, in line with “Cambodia’s capacities and responsibilities” under the UNFCCC. H.E. Say Samal added that the updated NDC report demonstrates Cambodia’s commitments and needs for the next decade, in order to become a low-carbon and resilient society.