Phnom Penh, 28 June 2019: General Secretariat of National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) has organized an official launching event for NCSD website with many knowledge products related to climate change, biodiversity, green economy and science and technology, under presided by H.E. Eang Sophalleth,Secretary of State of Ministry of Environment and Second-Vice Chairman of National Council for Sustainable Development with multi stakeholders participation included sector ministries, development partners, local and international NGOs, academy and mass media.
In opening session, Secretary General of NCSD H.E. Tin Ponlok has informed participants on information systems and database that related to climate change, biodiversity, green economy, science and technology that general public are able to access from NCSD website.
Minister Counsellor-Head of Cooperation, Delegation of the European Union to the Kingdom of Cambodia Mr. Franck VIAULTcongratulated with highly appreciated to NCSD effort to create its website ( It is very important for sharing knowledge, information and data with general public based on their needs, he said. He also re-emphasized that EU commission continuous its support to Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) phase III to ensure the climate change response, strengthening institutional capacity, and widely knowledge sharing. EU has increase its ambition to reduce greenhouse gases with zero target within 30 years.