On 11th May 2022, CCCA3 organized the 3rd CCCA3 Executive Board Meeting presided over by H.E. Mr. Say Samal, Minister of Environment, Chair of the National Council for Sustainable Development and Chair of the CCCA3 Programme Executive Board Meeting (PEB). The meeting was attended by the Programme Executive Board members.
H.E. Mr. Say Samal stated that the Covid 19 pandemic caused adverse impacts on Cambodia’s economy, but the impacts of climate change pose even greater long-term risks to the livelihoods and the development of the country and this needs to be taken into account in the pandemic recovery.  However, the CCCA3 programme was able to make results as planned in 2021 even there were some challenges due to the pandemic in order to organize public events for instance and the workplan needed to be adjusted.  The key achievements including the submission of the Long-Term Strategy for Carbon Neutrality (LTS4CN) were presented and the work plan for 2022-2023 introduced. The importance of the making progress towards approval of the sub-decree on Management of Greenhouse Gases Reduction Mechanisms was discussed and it was also highlighted that the CCCA3 grant project implementations need to be closely monitored. At the end of the meeting, the new EU Multiannual Indicative Programme for Cambodia 2021-2027 was presented to the participants by 31.