Climate-Proofing of Infrastructure in the Southern, Economic Corridor Towns of Battambang, Bavet,Neak Leung, and Poipet under the Greater Mekong Subregion Southern Economic Corridor Towns Development Project
Cambodia is one of the countries in the world most vulnerable to climate change impacts. As part of its response to climate change, the Royal Government of Cambodia, in collaboration with its development partners, is implementing the Strategic Program for Climate Resilience (SPCR) with financial support from the Climate Investment Funds. The SPCR emphasizes two streams to promote climate resilience. The first stream is to build knowledge about climate change impacts on Cambodia and how to mainstream climate resilience into agriculture, water resources and transport and urban infrastructure. The second stream is to invest in applying new skills, techniques, technology, and engineering practices for climate resilience.
Improved and climate-resilient urban infrastructure
• Strategic local development plans adopted and implemented;
• Priority urban infrastructure investments implemented;