Strategic Program for Climate Resilience (SPCR)
High risks of floods and drought, combined with poverty and low adaptive capacity, make Cambodia one of the most vulnerable countries in the world. With funding from the Climate Investments Funds-Pilot Program for Climate Resilience (PPCR), the Royal Government of Cambodia, with support from the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank Group,  prepared the Strategic Program for Climate Resilience, comprising seven investment projects in key sectors¾agriculture, water resources, transport and urban development¾ and a technical assistance (TA) on mainstreaming climate resilience into development planning. The PPCR enhances resilience in key sectors, strengthens technical and institutional capacities, and builds adaptation knowledge for scaled up actions.
The SPCR supports inter-ministerial collaboration, effective engagement of stakeholders, and collaboration within government agencies and with civil society organizations, other development partners and the private sector. The underlying success of the SPCR lies in transforming national and sub-national development at policy and operational levels to be more risk-responsive, climate-resilient and gender-sensitive.
To mainstream climate resilience into national and sub-national development policies, plans and projects supported by scaled up financing of adaptation activities in the key development sectors.