The Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) organized a workshop on “engaging the private sector for reaching the targets of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) of Cambodia: NDCs to accelerate private sector investment to tackle climate change” on 27th October 2020 at Himavari Hotel, Phnom Penh. The workshop was opened remarks by H.E. Chea Chanthou, Deputy Secretary-General of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) with participation of representatives from line ministries/institutions and stakeholders, members of Climate Change Technical Working Group (CCTWG), development partners, and private sectors, in totally participants 60 (19 females).
The workshop  objectives were: (i) to inform the private sector about the NDC process; (ii) to present the private sector entry points for the engagement of the private sector in the NDCs implementation and identification of potential private sector partners; (iii) to initialize foundation of possible public-private partnerships for a low-carbon, climate resilient development; and (iv) to incorporate learnings in a draft private sector engagement plan.
H.E. Chea Chanthou highlighted that climate change is one of the most difficult development challenges that Cambodia is facing, in great part due to vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change with low adaptive capacity. The Royal Government of Cambodia through the Ministry of Environment is committed to combating climate change through policies and accelerating the transition to climate resilience, low-carbon sustainable modes of development, being a Party to the UNFCCC since 1995, and has ratified all relevant subsequent protocol and agreements, such as Kyoto Protocol and the Paris Agreement on Climate Change. The engaging the private sector is very important for NDCs implementation. Therefore, strong support both from ministries/agencies and from private sector is needed to ensure that the climate change targets set are achieved and the capacity of the country to tackle the impacts of climate change is strengthened.
See more photos: