To improve climate change research grant writing and to expand research networks that serve the purposes of enhancing climate change policies based on scientific policy oriented research, Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) organized a second training on “Submission of Research Proposals and Preparation for Launching of Climate Change Research Projects” for 61 researchers (23 females) from relevant government ministries/agencies, research institutions and the 6 universities and institutes that have signed MoU with the GSSD, including Royal University of Agriculture (RUA), Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP), Meanchey University (MCU), University of Heng Samrin Thbongkhmum (UHST), Prek Leap National College of Agriculture (PNCA), and Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) 12th to 14th June 2019 in Siem Reap province.
In the opening remarks, Dr. Heng Chanthoeun, Deputy Director of Department of Climate Change emphasized that this second training is very important because it did not only provide in-class theoretical presentations, but also provided opportunities for trainees to continuously collaborate and discuss in their own selected group to finalize 4 research proposals.
He further reminded that these 4 research proposals have been developing since the first training and that lasts more than 3 months. These 4 research proposals include: 1) Adaptation to Climate Change for Smallholder Farmers in Cambodia through practicing Agroforestry System; 2) Comparative Study of Urban Climate Resilience and Mitigation in Cambodia: Case Study of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and Preah Sihanouk Provinces; 3) Water and Environmental Evolution and Vulnerability Under Global Change in Coastal Catchments of Cambodia; and 4) Development of Sustainable Energy Manager Training Program in Cambodia.