World Environment Day - Pursat April 2012Pursat Province: The World and National Environment Day (WED) with the theme of “Green Economy-Does it include you?” was officially celebrated on June 14, 2012 at Pursat Province presided over by H.E Khiev Muth, secretary of State of the Ministry of Environment. The aim of this event is to gather and encourage people to involve and contribute in/to the environmental activities and to change their daily behavior toward low carbon emission for the future sustainable development.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Environment (MoE) with the support from the Cambodia Climate Change alliance (CCCA), other NGOs and the privates sectors. This event attracted more than 1000 participants including monks, government officers, police officers, teachers, and high school students to jointly celebrate this annually event with various activities such as question and answer, tree plantation and cleanup activities.
H.E Khiev Muth, in the welcome remarks, emphasized that “Everyone can participate in protecting the environment and addressing the climate change issues through your daily activities. Everyone can start to reduce the use of chemical substances, plastic bags and energy and planting more trees to have a green country in the future”. In the recognition of the importance of energy for sustainable development, the United Nations General Assembly has designated the year 2012 as the International Year of Sustainable Energy. From June 20 to 22, 2012, Rio+20 conference in Brazil will be conducted with a focus on a green economy in the context of sustainable development,  poverty eradication and the institutional framework for sustainable development, mentioned by H.E Khiev Muth.
Addressing and increasing climate change resilient are significant drivers contributing toward sustainability. Within this context, CCCA has progressed in facilitating line ministries in producing sector climate change strategic plans which will be compiled to a National Climate Change Strategic Plan. The knowledge and information management platform of CCCA, of which the concept is under the development stage, is designing to improve people knowledge on climate change and to share information and experiences on ground practices. CCCA, through the support from EU UNDP, Sida, and Danida, has provided grants to eight projects focusing on community adaptation under the 1st call for proposal. Recently, CCCA has announced the 2nd call for proposal with ninety applicants submitted their applications.
CCCA is a comprehensive and innovative approach to address Climate Change and Disaster Risks in Cambodia. It aims at creating conditions in the form of capacity building and institutional strengthening to preparing for and mitigating Climate Change risks, and aims to directly help vulnerable communities by enhancing their resilience to Climate Change and other natural hazards.