Siem Reap Province, 28-29 June 2019: Practitioners, technical officials and research representatives from ministries, institutions, development partners, academia, and non-governmental organizations, totally 90 people, including 19 women, shared the knowledge, experiences and challenges of implementing climate change research projects, research and partnership during the second phase of Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) implementation while the programme will come to an end of the phase on 31 June 2019 and pursue at the begging of July 2019.
H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) and Director of CCCA programme, emphasized the importance of the programme that “with the efforts of the Royal Government and the support from partners, this programme has played important and significant roles in national policy development, sub-national mainstreaming, research and collaboration with national universities”.
Key topics to be shared and discussed include changes made in partner organizations under CCCA grant support,  grant guidelines, harnessing CCCA project experiences for policy reforms, and current climate change research initiatives and opportunities for broader partnerships.