On Friday morning, 13 March 2020, at Raffle le Royal – Phnom Penh, the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) organized the 3rd meeting of the Board of Directors of “Building Environment for Sustainable Development” project, which is chaired by H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary-General of the NCSD and participated by representatives of implementing partners from departments of General Directorates of Ministry of Environment including Department of Biodiversity, Department of Green Economy, Department of Solid Waste Management, and Department of Community Livelihood of General Department of Local Community, representatives from Ministry of Mines and Energy, representatives from National Committee for Sub-national Democratic Development (NCDD), and other representatives from  United Nations Development Programmes (UNDP), with a total of 30 participants.
The purpose of the meeting is to monitor the project progress, challenges, and approval of the revised action plan and budget for 2020.