The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) well recognizes the GCF as a window of funding support and started targeting national stakeholders to raise their capacities in that regard. Supports needed are: capacity building, technology development and transfer, and financial resources to implement adaptation and mitigation actions to achieve a climate resilient, low carbon and equitable development path. Cambodia welcomes the support from the international community to enhance the resilience of our people and to decrease their high vulnerability. Cambodia as a member of Climate Vulnerable Forum is very much committed to her noble targets and with the support needed; we will be able to achieve the ultimate goal of the UNFCCC. Let us work together to avoid irreversible damage of our planet earth and let us do every possible effort to avoid reaching the dangerous tipping points.
The manual is developed in accordance with the GCF Operational Manual Guideline. It has been integrated inputs and comments from a series of consultative meetings and workshops both at technical and management level with key line Ministries, Development Partners, Research Institutes and Academia, and relevant stakeholders.